We are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of all visitors and users of MadeToStyle.com. Please read the following carefully to understand Our policy and practices regarding your personal information and how We will treat it. We will use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable current data protection laws.

This policy, together with Our Terms of Use sets out the basis on which any personal information We collect from you, or that you provide to Us, via this Website will be treated by Us. Please read the following carefully to understand Our policy and practices regarding your personal information before using this Website. By using Our Website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is MadeToStyle.com MTS INTERNATIONAL LTD of Graphic House, Druid Street, Hinckley, Leicestershire, England LE10 1QH, UK. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act can be contacted at info@madetostyle.com.

What Personal Information Do We Collect and Make Use of?

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information Collected From Children

We are strongly committed to preserving online privacy for all of Our Website visitors, including children and minors. The Website is a general audience site, and We do not knowingly collect information about children or sell products to children. We will not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you are not permitted to use or submit information to the Website.

Cookies

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of Our Website and to keep track of your visits. They help Us to provide you with the very best experience when you browse Our Website and to make improvements to Our Website. They also help Us and Our advertising networks to make advertising relevant to you and your interests.

The data that We collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, destinations outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Us or for one of Our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do Our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted via Our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We use a trusted third party payment processing service to process your payment to Us and We do not store your credit/debit card information. You can elect to save your credit or debit card details once your order on Our Website has been processed, to make any future orders easier. However, for your security you will need to enter your card’s 3-digit security code for every subsequent transaction where you elect to use the saved credit/debit card. If you elect to store your credit or debit card details after an order on the Website, your credit/debit card details will be stored with Our trusted third party payment processor.

We use secure socket layer software (SSL) to encrypt personal information that you provide via your registered account on Our Website (including your payment details). This technology prevents you from inadvertently revealing personal information using an unsecure connection. Our Website is certified with an SSL certificate, which verifies that Our Website is secure.

Uses Made of Your Personal Information

We may use information held about you to:

Uses of Analytics and Targeting Advertising Tools

In order to better serve Our Website visitors and customers We may use Google Analytics features such as Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration and/or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting (Google Display Advertising Features).

You can opt-out of the Google Display Advertising Features and customise Google Display Network ads using the Ad Settings.

As an added privacy measure, you can use the Google Analytics opt-out browser add on.

Regarding Google Display Network Impression Reporting and the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, We and third party vendors, including Google, may use cookies set by the Google Analytics features to analyse and report on ads used on Our Website including but not limited to the impressions created by the ads and how these interact with other ad features and other features and services.

Regarding Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting, We may use data from Google's Interest-based advertising and/or third party audience data (such as age, gender and interests) with Google Analytics to target and improve Our marketing campaigns, marketing strategies and Our Website content.

We may use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. Third party vendors, including Google, may show Our ads on sites across the internet. We and third party vendors, including Google, may use cookies to inform, optimise and determine which ads you see on Our Website and third party websites, including ads based on your previous visits to Our Website.

Marketing and Communication

You will have the opportunity to subscribe to certain areas of the Website and marketing and mailing lists. For instance you may wish to receive Our newsletter or other marketing information (by e-mail or direct mail if made available by Us) or enter competitions. In these circumstances We may ask for additional information, such as your age, occupation, style interests, etc. We will also treat this information as ‘personal information’, as described in this policy. This will help Us to target Our marketing in a way We feel would be of specific interest to you. We may from time to time send with your ordered products, inserts advertising the goods or services of unrelated third party companies. However, We do not pass on your personal information to these third party companies, except as provided elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

Disclose of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information:

Your Right to Opt Out

You have the right to ask Us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if We intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. If you do not wish to receive marketing information from Us you have the option of ‘opting out’ at any time. Clear instructions on how to opt-out of each area will be detailed specifically (for instance, at the bottom of Our e-newsletter you will have the option to unsubscribe by clicking a link). Alternatively, you can let Us know in writing at info@madetostyle.com or via your registered account on Our website if you wish to exercise the right to opt-out.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of Our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates, or to social media platforms. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you, and you may ask Us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please write to Us at info@madetostyle.com. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. We may charge you an administrative fee of £10.00 (United Kingdom British sterling currency) to meet Our costs in providing you with details of the information We hold about you.

Changes to Our Policy

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. If We change Our Privacy Policy We will post the changes on this website, and where appropriate notify you. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to Our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@madetostyle.com.